Turmeric

Turmeric is the boil dried, polished and cleaned the rhizomes that belong to Curcuma longa. It is a herbaceous perennial that grows between 60 and 90 cm with a short stem and a tufted leaves. There are between 7 and 12 leaves. The leaf sheaths make up the pseudostem. It is pale green in the upper part and green underneath. It is 30-40 cm and a height of 8-12 cm. Its inflorescence is an organza that measures 10-15 cm in length. Four flowers develop within the axil of the bract, opening one by one. Around 30 flowers are created in a single spike. Seeds are created in capsules. There will be a number of capsules that are sunken in an inflorescence. 

Uses

Turmeric is used to enhance the flavor and color foodstuffs. It is a key component in the curry powder. Turmeric oil is utilized in brine pickles, and in some degrees within mayonnaise, relish recipes, non-alcoholic drinks gelatins, butter, cheese etc. The color Curcumin that is extracted from turmeric is utilized as colorant. Turmeric can also be used to dye the industry of textiles. It is employed to make essential oils, ointments and poultice.  It acts as stomachic, carminative detoxifier, and an antiseptic. It is utilized in cosmetics.

Foreign name of spices

Spanish : Curcuma

French : Curcuma

German : Kurkuma Gelbwurzel

Swedish : Gurkmeja

Arabic : Kurkum

Dutch : Geelwortel

Italian : Curcuma

Portuguese : Acafrao-da-India

Russian : Zholty Imbir

Japanese : Ukon

Chinese : Yu.Chin

Specifications Turmeric Bulbs / Finger
Flexibility
Hard
Curcumin content
Min 1.5%
Broken
Max 5 %
Extraneous matter
Max 1% by weight
Insect damage matter
Max 1 % by weight
Defectives Rhizomes
Max 5 % by weight
Moisture
Max 12 %
Total ash
Max 9 %
Lead
Max 2.5 ppm
Chromate test
Negative
Acid insoluble ash
Max 1.5 %
Starch
Max 60 %
Salmonella
Absent in 25 gm
E - coli
< 10cfu /g
Specifications Turmeric Powder
Moisture
Max 10 %
Total ash
Max 9 %
Lead
Max 2.5 ppm
Chromate test
Negative
Acid insoluble ash
Max 1.5 %
Starch
Max 60 %
Salmonella
Absent in 25 gm
E - coli
< 10cfu /g
Volatile oil
Max 2.5 %

Top products

Get a Quote
100% secure,
Powered by
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!