Nutmeg

Nutmeg made from a fruit of an evergreen tree, which is usually between 9-12 meters tall. The dried reticulated aril of the fruit is mace, while nutmeg the dried seed kernel. The male and female flowers are usually produced by unisexual trees. Male flowers are usually born in groups, while female flowers are more often single. The fruit is a fleshy drupe that is spherical, pale yellow, and has a longitudinal groove at the centre. The fruit will burst along the groove as it matures, the hard, shiny, black shell of the seed, nutmeg.

uses

Nutmeg used in condiments, especially for sweet foods. The ground form of the spice is used primarily in food processing, particularly as a standard seasoning for many Dutch dishes. The preparation of meat products, soups and sauces, desserts, cakes, cookies, and seasoning meat, vegetable, etc., uses nutmeg oleoresin. The outer flesh of the fruit can be crystallized, pickled, or made into jelly. It is also used in savoury dishes. Because of its stimulant and carminative properties, mace is often used in Eastern countries as a drug. The drug can cause a withdrawal effect if taken in high doses. Toxicology uses Nutmeg oil in cosmetics and toiletries.

foreign names

Arabic : Jouza at-Teeb

Chinese : Dou kou shu

Dutch : Nootmuskaat

French : Muscade

German : Muskatnu

Greek : Moschokarido

Indonesia : Pala

Italian : Noce moscata

Spanish : Moscada

Product Nutmeg Powder
Grade
AAA
Color
Natural grey
Diameter
50 - 80 mm
Admixture
1 % Max
Shape
Whole, Broken, Powder (5 - 65 mesh)
Moisture
14 % Max

Top Products

Get a Quote
100% secure,
Powered by
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!