Cinnamon

Cinnamon is the dried outer stem bark of the plant Cinnamomum Verum. Cinnamon plants are cultivated as bushes. At two years old they are usually 2 meters high and 8-12 centimetres in the middle. At this point, that they are ready to harvest.

Uses

The most popular products made from cinnamon include quills featherings, chips cinnamon bark oil, and oils from the leaves cinnamon. “Quills” are scraped pieces from the bark inside the mature cinnamon shoots connected by an overhanging tube that has hollows in them is lined with small pieces of cinnamon peels that are dried first in the sun, then in shade. “Quillings” are pieces that have been broken and split of all kinds in cinnamon quills. “Featherings” are pieces of feathers made of inner bark, consisting of small bits and shavings of bark that remain. Cinnamon “chips” are rough barks that are removed from the more dense stems. Cinnamon bark oil and the leaf is produced by distilling the bark and the leaf in separate batches. The cinnamon bark is a favoured spice that has a pleasant scent and a pleasant warm taste. It is utilized in small pieces or as a powder. It is extensively used in the flavoring of confectionary, liquors pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It has been found to aid diabetics with processing sugar. It has astringent, carminative and stimulant properties. It helps to control the nausea as well as vomiting. The oil of the cinnamon tree has anti-fungal properties. The leaves of cinnamon are extensively employed in cosmetics and perfumes.

Foreign names

Arabic : Querfa

Indonesia :Kayu manis

Persian : Darchin

Sinhala : Kurundu

Turkish : Tarcin

Product Cinnamon
Length
8 - 15 cm
Diameter
0.7 - 1.2 cm
Thickness
1.5 - 3 mm
Color
Light brown
Moisture
10 % Max
Total ash
7 % Max
Acid insoluble ash
2 % Max

Top Products

Get a Quote
100% secure,
Powered by
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!